SBAC SBA Communications Corporation
$205.57
Real Estate Investment Trust 85%
P/FFO × Specialty REIT Multiple
Strong · Conviction

Undervalued

Trading 51.6% below fair value

You pay $205.57
Bear $345.77
Fair $424.35
Bull $502.94
Bear $345.77 +68.2% $14.43 FFO × 29x
Fair $424.35 +106.4% $14.43 FFO × 35x
Bull $502.94 +144.7% $14.43 FFO × 42x

Key Value Driver

FFO/share ($14.43) × specialty P/FFO multiple

Implied Market Multiple 14.2x

Summary

Our base-case estimate uses P/FFO × Specialty REIT Multiple. We then blend that result with the average analyst price target of $233.00 from 42 analysts, using a 30% weight on analyst consensus. That produces an estimated intrinsic value of $424.35 per share.

Warnings

Wall Street's average price target is $233.00 (from 42 analysts). Our estimate is 117% above the consensus -- consider that gap carefully.

Key Risks

  • P/E and EV/EBITDA are structurally wrong for REITs — use P/FFO and NAV
  • Interest rate sensitivity: REIT multiples compress when rates rise
  • FFO approximation (NI + D&A) may include gains on property sales — verify