RHP Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.
$111.96
Real Estate Investment Trust 85%
P/FFO × Default REIT Multiple
Moderate · Conviction

Undervalued

Trading 32.8% below fair value

You pay $111.96
Bear $137.23
Fair $166.64
Bull $196.05
Bear $137.23 +22.6% $8.26 FFO × 18x
Fair $166.64 +48.8% $8.26 FFO × 22x
Bull $196.05 +75.1% $8.26 FFO × 26x

Key Value Driver

FFO/share ($8.26) × default P/FFO multiple

Implied Market Multiple 13.5x

Summary

Our base-case estimate uses P/FFO × Default REIT Multiple. We then blend that result with the average analyst price target of $118.67 from 19 analysts, using a 25% weight on analyst consensus. That produces an estimated intrinsic value of $166.64 per share.

Warnings

Wall Street's average price target is $118.67 (from 19 analysts). Our estimate is 54% above the consensus -- consider that gap carefully.

Key Risks

  • P/E and EV/EBITDA are structurally wrong for REITs — use P/FFO and NAV
  • Interest rate sensitivity: REIT multiples compress when rates rise
  • FFO approximation (NI + D&A) may include gains on property sales — verify