IRM Iron Mountain Incorporated
$126.46
Real Estate Investment Trust 85%
P/FFO × Specialty REIT Multiple
Mild · Conviction

Fair Value

Trading 14.6% below fair value

You pay $126.46
Bear $123.05
Fair $148.14
Bull $173.23
Bear $123.05 -2.7% $3.93 FFO × 25x
Fair $148.14 +17.1% $3.93 FFO × 31x
Bull $173.23 +37.0% $3.93 FFO × 36x

Key Value Driver

FFO/share ($3.93) × specialty P/FFO multiple

Implied Market Multiple 32.2x

Summary

Our base-case estimate uses P/FFO × Specialty REIT Multiple. We then blend that result with the average analyst price target of $132.33 from 20 analysts, using a 25% weight on analyst consensus. That produces an estimated intrinsic value of $148.14 per share.

Warnings

Dividend-based valuation: $230.11 (50% above our primary estimate). Large gaps suggest the dividend may not fully reflect the company's value.

Key Risks

  • P/E and EV/EBITDA are structurally wrong for REITs — use P/FFO and NAV
  • Interest rate sensitivity: REIT multiples compress when rates rise
  • FFO approximation (NI + D&A) may include gains on property sales — verify